2024 OHSAA state track and field championships: Complete results from Division II (2024)

The three-day OHSAA track and field championships will be held Thursday, May 30 to Saturday, June 1 at Welcome Stadium in Dayton.

Results for boys and girls Division II will be posted here as events go final and qualifying ends. Check back often for updates Friday and Saturday.

Follow our reporting team in Dayton for updates from Saturday's action.

OHSAA track results:Follow updates from Friday's action here | Click here for live results from the Division III meet|Live results from Division I

Saturday's OHSAA Division II finals (top 8 medal)

BOYS

110 hurdles: 1. Dai'Vontay Young, Dunbar, 13.99; 2. Beau Harkelroad, Huron, 14.50; 3. Cameron Burgess, Chesapeake, 14.52; 4. Chayse Lipscomb, Fairfield Union, 14.56; 5. Brayden Richards, Perry, 14.71; 6. Marcus Hughbanks, Batavia, 14.91; 7. Mohamed Kori, Luth. West, 14.96; 8. Zyon Woods, Cham. Julienne, 15.31

100: 1. Coy Erye, Brookville, 10.65; 2. Dwayne Galloway, Marion-Franklin, 10.83; 3. Angelo Ayers, Ready, 11.02; 4. Mason Coffman, WCH Washington, 11.10; 5. Xavier Wilson, Thurgood Marshall, 11.10; 6. Peyton Caudill, Minford, 11.11; 7. Tyler Thompson, Oak Harbor, 11.14; 8. Dai'Vontay Young, Dunbar, 11:30

4x200 relay: 1. Huron, 1:26.69; 2. Bay, 1:27.86; 3. Glenville, 1:29.15; 4. CVVA, 1:29.30; 5. Streetsboro, 1:29.74; 6. Waynesville, 1:29.85; 7. Oak Harbor, 1:30.05; 8. Woodridge, 1:53.16

1,600: 1. Colin Cernansky, Marlington, 4:07.53; 2. Sam Su, Woodridge, 4:13.05; 3. Solomon McDow, Bexley, 4:18.70; 4. Logan Arnold, Carroll, 4:19.40; 5. Ty Rosengarten, Ottawa-Glandorf, 4:19.53; 6. Emmitt Slabach, South Range, 4:19.92; 7. Matthew Dienes, West Geauga, 4:20.22; 8. Owen Scott, Van Wert, 4:20.73

4x100 relay: 1. Huron, 42.09; 2. Glenville, 42.13; 3. Marion-Franklin, 42.20; 4. Taft, 42.41; 5. Galion, 42.60; 6. Bay, 42.66; 7. Gallia Academy, 42.80; 8. Perry, 44.05

400: 1. Rob Bonchak, Chardon NDCL, 48.48; 2. Isaiah MaCallum, Glenville, 48.50; 3. Cale Wilson, Clinton-Massie, 48.85; 4. Damarius Chrisman, Clyde, 48.92; 5. Jack Kittle, Chagrin Falls, 48.99; 6. Carson Young, McNicholas, 49.48; 7. Jacob Martin, Finneytown, 49.59; 8. Jefffey Jemison, Holy Name, 50.23

300 hurdles: 1. Savior Fulks, Steubenville, 37.74; 2. Beau Harkelroad, Huron, 38.53; 3. Marcus Hughbanks, Batavia, 38.53; 4. Chayse Lipscomb, Fairfield Union, 38.75; 5. Carsen Hostetler, Indian Valley, 39.07; 6. Lucas Pollard, Field, 39.17; 7. Ethan Cole, Bath, 39.67; DQ, Braylen Richards, Perry

800: 1. Andrew Janson, Carroll, 1:52.61; 2. Nathan Strahm, Otsego, 1:53.61; 3. Tyson Crandall, Fair. Park Fairview, 1:53.72; 4. Luke Goode, Jonathan Alder, 1:53.78; 5. Cameron Carn, London, 1:54.48; 6. Julius Jones, East Liverpool, 1:54.69; 7. Jace Young, Ontario, 1:55.69; 8. Miles Taylor, Indian Hill, 1:55.87

200: 1. Coy Erye, Brookville, 21.61; 2. Garrett Tiller, Streetsboro, 22.20; 3. Payton Mayfield, Milton-Union, 22.25; 4. Xavier Wilson, Thurgood Marshall, 22.32; 5. Joseph Schaeffer, Huron, 22.52; 6. Bodpegn Miller, Ontario, 22.60; 7. Tyler Thompson, Oak Harbor, 22.60; 8. Peyton Caudill, Minford, 22.97

3,200: 1. Colin Cernansky, Marlington, 9:13.17; 2. Ben Shields, St. Clairville, 9:17.30; 3. Tate Ruthers, Sheridan; 4. Michael Hanselman, Bay, 9:23.14; 5. Sam Su, Woodridge, 9:23.41; 6. Nathan Phillips, Fairfield Union, 9:23.69; 7. Tucker See, Heath, 9:25.98; 8. Nicholas Dunn, Badin, 9:30.77

4x400 relay: 1. Glenville, 3:19.42; 2. Chadon NDCL, 3:2236; 3. Brookville, 3:22.94; 4. Carroll, 3:23.28; 5. Ontario, 3:23.99; 6. Jonathan Alder, 3:24.18; 7. Toledo Central Catholic, 3:26.14; 8. Rogers, 3:29.55

GIRLS

100 hurdles: 1. Isabel Evans, John. Northridge, 14.38; 2. Ava Littler, Canfield, 14.53; 3. Ella Rucker, Bellevue, 15.04; 4. Isabel Henderson, Ben. Logan, 15.31; 5. Mya Riggins, Ready, 15.38; 6. Claire Duricky, Lake Cath., 15.75; 7. Angela Williams, Day. Northridge, 16.00; 8. Kara Deister, West Geauga, 16.56.

100: 1. Nyla King, Toledo C.C., 12.01; 2. Emma Henry, St. Clairsville, 12.19; 3. Shanya Coleman, Kenton Ridge, 12.29; 4. Emma Layne, South Point, 12.47; 5. Jane Kennedy, Hathaway Brown, 12.49; 6. Olivia Hill, Wyoming, 12.54; 7. Sabria Jones, Steubenville, 12.54; 8. Dakota Houston, Beachwood, 12.60.

4x200 relay: 1. Buchtel, 1:39.01; 2. Gilmour Academy, 1:40.67; 3. South Point, 1:42.24; 4. Tallmadge, 1:42.73; 5. Mil. Lake, 1:42.74; 6. Ottawa-Glandorf, 1:43.27; 7. Port Clinton, 1:43.31; 8. Valley View, 1:45.48.

1,600: 1. Reese Reaman, Woodridge, 4:56.78; 2. Amy Weybrech, Gilmour Academy, 4:58.19; 3. Samantha Erbach, Waynesville, 4:59.49; 4. Jadyn Towns, Huron, 4:59.63; 5. Anna Conrad, Fairfield Union, 5:01.33; 6. Maggie Hopple, Salem, 5:01.43; 7. Anna Buddelmeyer, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5:02.04; 8. Anna Prusak, Hathaway Brown, 5:03.21.

4x100 relay: 1. Port Clinton, 48.24; 2. Butchel, 48.33; 3. Clyde, 48.47; 4. Buckeye Valley, 48.70; 5. Gilmour Academy, 48.87; 6. Ottawa-Glandorf, 48.97; 7. Bellefontaine, 49.20; 8. Steubenville, 49.46.

400: 1. Jane Kennedy, Hathaway Brown, 55.14; 2. Nyla King, Toledo C.C., 55.27; 3. Leila Metres, Hawken, 56.42; 4. Savannah Little, Mil. Lake, 56.44; 5. Syerra Greber, St. Marys Memorial, 56.93; 6. Tatum Walsh, Bath, 56.95; 7. Jessica Church, John Glenn, 57.52; 8. Olivia Cherry, Oak Harbor, 58.14.

300 hurdles: 1. Avery Davis, Brookside, 42.91; 2. Isabel Evans, John. Northridge, 43.12; 3. Kylie Adams, Bellefontaine, 43.24; 4. Ariannah Floyd, Firelands, 43.28; 5. Isabel Henderson, Ben. Logan, 43.43; 6. Claire Duricky, Lake Cath., 45.08; 7. Olivia Johnson-Wilson, Streetsboro, 45.99; 8. Emily Thomas, Lexington, 46.02.

800: 1. Reese Reaman, Woodridge, 2:10.44; 2. Amy Weybrecht, Gilmour Academy, 2:12.27; 3. Elyana Weaver, Lexington, 2:14.23; 4. Camille Dunifer, Akron SVSM, 2:14.41; 5. Marissa Boone, Woodridge, 2:14.83; 6. Beckett Strong, Sheridan, 2:15.85; 7. Alanna Williams, Martins Ferry, 2:16.35; 8. Jadyn Towns, Huron, 2:17.11.

200: 1. Nyla King, Toledo Central Catholic, 24.41; 2. Dakota Houston, Beachwood, 24.96; 3. Emma Layne, South Point, 25.13; 4. Sabria Jones, Steubenville, 25.18; 5. Vivian Momper, Maderia, 25.25; 6. Shanya Coleman, Kenton Ridge, 25.42; 7. Macy Johnson, Van Wert, 25.49; 8. Miniya Mitchell, Buchtel, 25.67

3,200: 1. Sophia Szolosi, Athens, 10:59.61; 2. Rylie Towns, Huron, 11:04.22; 3. Delaney Cahill, Oakwood, 11:13.17; 4. Samantha Erbach, Waynesville, 11:14.68; 5. Brielle Collins, Hawken, 11:15.75; 6. Anna Rea, Akron SVSM, 11:16.46; 7. Anna Thurman, Carroll, 11:17.93; 8. Alexandra Kheyfets, Beachwood, 11:18.45

4x400 relay: 1. Gilmour Academy, 3:55.45; 2. Oakwood, 3:58.64; 3. Woodridge, 3:58.80; 4. Perkins, 3:59.12; 5. Fairfield Union, 3:59.84; 6. Oak Harbor, 4:01.27; 7. Ottawa-Glandorf, 4:01.96; 8. Huron, 4:07.04

Friday's OHSAA Division II finals (top 8 medal)

BOYS

Discus: 1. Dillon Morlock, Norwayne, 191-6; 2. Johnny Sabinski, Union Local, 173-6; 3. Ethan Lyon, Cal. River Valley, 172-1; 4. Kurtis Haney, Claymont, 171-9; 5. Tyler Grose, Liberty-Benton, 163-8; 6. Brandt Morlock, Norwayne, 163-4; 7. Derrick Taylor, Southpoint, 163-4; 8. Darian Dixon, Spr. Shawnee, 162-0.

Long jump: 1. Victor Singleton, Toledo C.C., 22-0.50; 2. Trayvon Williams, Mil. Edison, 21-11.25; 3. Brayden Green, Gilmour Academy, 21-6.25; 4. Payton Mayfield, Milton-Union, 21-3.75; 5. Donovan Delph, Eastmoor Academy, 21-0.25; 6. Wyatt Sumser, Bellevue, 20-10.75; 7. Alden Williams, Logan Elm, 20-10.25; 8. Lincoln Barnhart, Brookside, 20-10.

Shot put: 1. Dillon Morlock, Norwayne, 69-5.75; 2. Brandt Morlock, Norwayne, 58-8; 3. Johnny Sabinski, Union Local, 56-7; 4. Trevor Croak, Licking Valley, 56-6.50; 5. Ethan Lyon, Cal. River Valley, 56-3; 6. Talon Beichler, Orrville, 56-1.5; 7. Spencer Brower, Zane Trace, 55-9.25; 8. Evan Hall, Oak Harbor, 55-0.

High jump: 1. Wyatt Sumser, Bellevue, 6-9; 2. Davis Hoeflich, Clear Fork, 6-8; 3. Julius Kimbrough, Canton South, 6-6; 4. Trevor Dixon, Field, 6-6; 5. Rayne Williams, Glenville, 6-5; 6. Aiden Braxton, Coshocton, 6-4; 7. Heaven Dalton, Defiance, 6-4; 8. Kyle Maltarich, West Holmes, 6-4.

Pole vault: 1. Grant Harrison, New Richmond, 16-6; 2. Brayden Richards, Perry, 16-2; 3. Curtis Rempe, Cin. CHCA; 4. Cooper Miller, River Valley, 14-10; 5. Stefan Kolan, Liberty-Benton, 14-6; 5. Alex Rodriguez, Chippewa, 14-6; 7. Preston Nofziger, Archbold, 14-0; 8. Carson Shepard, Eaton, 14-0

4x800 relay: 1. Carroll, 7:49.65; 2. Marlington, 7:51.47; 3. Woodridge, 7:56.56; 4. Jonathan Alder, 7:57.47; 5. Ontario, 7:58.53; 6. Ottawa-Glandorf, 7:59.23; 7. Indian Hill, 7:59.57; 8. Bay, 7.59.77.

GIRLS

Discus: 1. Morgan Hallett, Norton, 152-2; 2. Brooke Simon, Otsego, 142-0; 3. Mirada Stone, Galion, 140-4; 4. Bella Van Wey, Maysville, 138-1; 5. Kaylee Carlisle, Salem, 135-0; 6. Alex Robinson, Bellafontaine, 129-10; 7. Lilly Dennis, Sherdian, 128-9; 8. Michaela Stork, Port Clinton, 126-3

Long jump: 1. Ashtan Winfrey, Africentric, 19-6; 2. Olivia Hill, Wyoming, 18-3.25; 3. Madison Henkel, Shelby, 18-2.75; 4. Kylee Zamecnik, CVCA, 18-2-75; 5. Sabria Jones, Steubenville, 18-0.50; 6. Mia Malito, Girard, 17-0.25; 7. Ava Reeves, Bellefontaine, 17-6.75; 8. Isabel Henderson, Ben. Logan, 17-4.50

Shot put: 1. Morgan Hallett, Norton, 44-0; 2. Ella Bouton, Fredericktown, 41-10.75; 3. Olivia Mason, Perkins, 41-1.75; 4. Bella Van Wey, Maysville, 40-11.75; 5. Lyza Forson, Urbana, 40-0.25; 6. Zuriah Radeff Koonce, Brookside, 40-0; 7. Chelsea Sotherden, John Glenn, 39-8.50; 8. Alyssa Palmisano, Geneva, 39-6.

High jump: 1. Penelope Webb, Wyoming, 5-7; 2. Christian Thompson, Fairfield Union, 5-6; 3. Lillian Frias, Genoa Area, 5-5; 4. Taylor Aldredge, Graham Local, 5-5; 5. Kara Deister, West Geauga, 5-5; 6. Andria Pollazek, London, 5-5; 7. Morgan Spalding, Col. Academy, 5-4; 8. Allison Klinefelter, Col. Academy, 5-4.

Pole vault: 1. Brayden Snider, John Glenn, 12.0; 2. Samanthan Ringhand, New Richmond, 11-8; 3. Kate Archer, Tallmadge, 11-8; 4. Lillian Finke, London, 11-8; 5. Eva Moran, Cal. River Valley, 11-4; 6. Alaina Freeze, Spr. Northwestern, 11-4; 7. Amanda Rauch, Warren, 11-4; 8. Ava Crum, St. Clairsville, 11-0.

4x800 relay: 1. Woodridge, 9:15.05; 2. Salem, 9:18.36; 3. Waynesville, 9:18.60; 4. Huron, 9:24.81; 5. Ottawa-Glandorf, 9:31.01; 6. Athens, 9:32.11; 7. Oakwood, 9:34.90; 8. Chagrin Falls, 9:38.27.

Friday's OHSAA Division II semifinals (qualifiers move to Saturday's finals)

BOYS

110 hurdles: Dai'Vontay Young, Dunbar, 13.96; 2. Chayse Lipscomb, Fairfield Union, 14.25; 3. Beau Harkelroad, Huron, 14.46; 4. Brayden Richards, Perry, 14.53; 5. Cameron Burgess, Chesapeake, 14.66; 6. Zyon Woods, Cham. Julienne, 14.88; 7. Marcus Hughbanks, Batavia, 14.77; 8. Mohamed Kori, Luth. West, 14.92.

100: 1. Coy Hyre, Brookville, 10.57; 2. Dawayne Galloway, Marion-Franklin, 10.78; 3. Mason Coffman, WCH Washington, 11.13; 4. Dai'Vontay Young, Dunbar, 10.97; 5. Angelo Ayers, Ready, 11.03; 6. Tyler Thompson, Oak Harbor, 11.23; 7. Xavier Wilson, Thurgood Marshall, 10.98; 8. Peyton Caudill, Minford, 11.05.

4x200 relay: 1. Huron, 1:27.75; 2. Bay, 1:28.72; 3. Streetsboro, 1:29.29; 4. CVCA, 1:29.18; 5. Glenville, 1:29.30; 6. Oak Harbor, 1:29.82; 7. Woodridge, 1:29.49; 8. Waynesville, 1:29.96.

4x100 relay: 1. Huron, 42.27; 2. Taft, 42.72; 3. Marion-Franklin, 42.76; 4. Bay, 42.68; 5. Gallia Academy, 42.94; 6. Glenville, 43.19; 7. Galion, 43.05; 8. Perry, 43.19.

400: 1. Isaiah McCallum, Glenville, 48.48; 2. Rob Bonchak, Chardon NDCL, 49.08; 3. Jack Kittle, Chagrin Falls, 49.27; 4. Cale Wilson, Clinton-Massie, 49.26; 5. Jacob Martin, Finneytown, 49.37; 6. Carson Young, McNicholas, 49.38; 7. Damarius Chrisman, Clyde, 49.44; 8. Jeffrey Jemison, Holy Name, 49.51.

300 hurdles: 1. Chayse Lipscomb, Fairfield Union, 37.58; 2. Beau Harkelroad, Huron, 37.88; 3. Brayden Richards, Perry, 38.23; 4. Savior Faulks, Steubenville, 38.51; 5. Marcus Hughbanks, Batavia, 38.87; 6. Carsen Hostetler, Indian Valley, 39.83; 7. Lucas Pollard, Field, 39.36; 8. Ethan Cole, Bath, 39.39.

200: 1. Coy Hyre, Brookville, 21.51; 2. Garrett Tiller, Streetsboro, 21.90; 3. Xavier Wilson, Thurgood Marshall, 21.97; 4. Payton Mayfield, Milton-Union, 21.92; 5. Tyler Thompson, Oak Harbor, 22.00; 6. Joseph Schaeffer, Huron, 22.00; 7. Bodpegn Miller, Ontario, 22.03; 8. Peyton Caudill, Minford, 22.14.

4x400 relay: 1. Glenville, 3:19.97; 2. Ontario, 3:24.27; 3. Brookville, 3:24.50; 4. Chardon NDCL, 3:23.76; 5. Carroll, 3:24.56; 6. Toledo C.C., 3:24.60; 7. Jonathan Alder, 3:24.98; 8. Rogers, 3:25.84.

GIRLS

100 hurdles: 1. Isabel Evans, John. Northridge, 14.47; 2. Ava Littler, Canfield, 14.53; 3. Mya Riggins, Ready, 15.08; 4. Ella Rucker, Bellevue, 14.98; 5. Isabel Henderson, Ben. Logan, 15.15; 6. Kara Deister, West Geauga, 15.44; 7. Clair Duricky, Lake Cath., 15.37; 8. Angela Williams, Day. Northridge, 15.48.

100: 1. Nyla King, Toledo C.C., 11.99; 2. Jane Kennedy, Hathaway Brown, 12.26; 3. Emma Henry, St. Clairsville, 12.30; 4. Shanya Coleman, Kenton Ridge, 12.33; 5. Sabria Jones, Steubenville, 12.45; 6. Dakota Houston, Beachwood, 12.48; 7. Olivia Hill, Wyoming, 12.42; 8. Emma Layne, South Point, 12.55.

4x200 relay: 1. Butchel, 1:40.13; 2. Gilmour Academy, 1:41.85; 3. Mil. Lake, 1:43.91; 4. South Point, 1:42.12; 5. Ottawa-Glandorf, 1:43.22; 6. Tallmage, 1:44.24; 7. Port Clinton, 1:44.28; 8. Valley View, 1:44.52.

4x100 relay: 1. Port Clinton, 48.83; 2. Clyde, 48.85; 3. Buckeye Valley, 49.12; 4. Butchel, 48.86; 5. Ottawa-Glandorf, 48.91; 6. Steubenville, 49.57; 7. Gilmour Academy, 48.99; 8. Bellefontaine, 49.26.

400: 1. Jane Kennedy, Hathaway Brown, 56.42; 2. Nyla King, Toledo C.C., 56.83; 3. Savannah Little, Mil. Lake, 58.35; 4. Syerra Greber, St. Marys Memorial, 57.20; 5. Leila Metres, Hawken, 58.00; 6. Tatum Walsh, Bath, 58.97; 7. Jessica Church, John Glenn, 57.96; 8. Olivia Cherry, Oak Harbor, 58.08.

300 hurdles: 1. Isabel Evans, John. Northridge, 44.11; 2. Kylie Adams, Bellefontaine, 44.22; 3. Avery Davis, Brookside, 44.79; 4. Ariannah Floyd, Firelands, 44.64; 5. Claire Duricky, Lake Cath., 45.52; 6. Isabel Henderson, Ben. Logan, 45.85; 7. Emily Thomas, Lexington, 45.57; 8. Olivia Johnson-Wilson, Streetsboro, 45.74.

200: 1. Shanya Coleman, Kenton Ridge, 24.71; 2. Dakota Houston, Beachwood, 24.73; 3. Nyla King, Toledo C.C., 24.95; 4. Sabria Jones, Steubenville, 24.87; 5. Vivian Momper, Madeira, 24.95; 6. Macy Johnson, Van Wert, 25.22; 7. Emma Layne, South Point, 25.07; 8. Miniya Mitchell, Butchel, 25.19.

4x400 relay: 1. Gilmour Academy, 3:57.35; 2. Oakwood, 3:58.68; 3. Oak Harbor, 4:00.47; 4. Perkins, 3:58.93; 5. Fairfield Union, 4:00.27; 6. Huron, 4:00.78; 7. Woodridge, 3:59.51; 8. Ottawa-Glandorf, 4:00.29.

2024 OHSAA state track and field championships: Complete results from Division II (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Cheryll Lueilwitz

Last Updated:

Views: 6094

Rating: 4.3 / 5 (54 voted)

Reviews: 85% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Cheryll Lueilwitz

Birthday: 1997-12-23

Address: 4653 O'Kon Hill, Lake Juanstad, AR 65469

Phone: +494124489301

Job: Marketing Representative

Hobby: Reading, Ice skating, Foraging, BASE jumping, Hiking, Skateboarding, Kayaking

Introduction: My name is Cheryll Lueilwitz, I am a sparkling, clean, super, lucky, joyous, outstanding, lucky person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.